Boxington Team

PRIVACY POLICY

Your rights to data protection and privacy

Please note that this notice only relates to the processing of personal data directly provided by you or collected as a result of visiting this website. Should we process your personal data in a different context or circumstances (for instance if you instruct us and become our client), we will provide you with a separate notice.

About us

We are Boxington Corporate Finance (“Boxington”), a limited company registered in England and Wales No. 07346147 with the registered address of 52 Brook Street, London, W1K 5DS. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller under registration number ZA541418.

In respect of personal data processed when you use this website, we are the controller. "Personal data", "processing" and "controller" are all used in this notice according to their definitions in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

Personal data collected

As a result of you visiting this website, we may collect or otherwise process your personal data in the following ways:

  • When you provide your personal data on a contact form;
  • When you contact us by other means, such as email, telephone or fax;
  • In the form of information provided by your web browser or through the use of cookies or similar software.

Our basis for processing your personal data

Any personal data that you give to us may be retained by us to provide a requested service, or for our legitimate interests as a business. You do not have to give us any of your personal data in order to use most of the website or associated online systems. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the more special personalised services that we offer on our website, you may need to provide certain information.

In general, our legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is in our legitimate interests (and in some cases, yours) to do so, although we would refrain from doing so if our legitimate interests were overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

By using our website and other online systems, you understand that such collection and use of your personal data will be in the manner set out in this notice.

If we change this notice, we will post those changes on this page.

Our database of personal details is used by us for the purposes of our business.